Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 9, 2021

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices of Matthew Reifslager International, LLC (“MRI”) and all websites owned or operated by or on behalf of MRI, including without limitation, reifslager.com, mt.reifslager.com, and 200.reifslager.com (collectively referred to as “Our Sites”).

Contact Details

Legal Entity: MRI

Email Address: office@reifslager.com

Postal Address: 101 Colorado, Austin, Texas 78701 United States

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at office@reifslager.com.

What Information We Collect

The types of information that we collect fall under two general categories: Personally identifiable information (PII) and non-personally identifiable information (non-PII). Non-PII consists of aggregate information or any information that does not reveal your identity. PII consists of any information which can be used to specifically identify you as an individual and may include.

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access Our Sites.
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use Our Sites, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

The following sections describe how your PII and non-PII are collected by us, and how we use such information.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect data about you that is considered sensitive. Sensitive data includes information about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, genetics or biometrics. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions or offences.

How We Collect and Use Information

We do not collect any personal information from users who browse Our Sites. Users browse anonymously. We do analyze Our Sites’ logs to collect aggregate data, such as the number of hits per page, and we use this data to improve the value of the content available on Our Sites. We may also collect information voluntarily given to us by our registered members on certain protected registration or subscription areas of Our Sites. This data is used for internal purposes only.

Our Sites’ logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that actually browse Our Sites. We also track content usage and traffic on Our Sites by using “cookies,” a feature of your browser. There is no personal data collected by the cookies. Instead, these software tags record information such as a user’s browser type and the specific sections that a user visited while on Our Sites. Cookies don’t tell us who you are, your email address, or anything personal. You can choose, with your browser, not to accept cookies. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to view all areas of Our Sites.

Some areas of Our Sites may be password-protected. In other select areas we may request that you provide us with basic information before granting you access to the area. If you choose not to register, you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

  • Log Files. Any time you visit any of Our Sites, our servers automatically gather information from your browser (such as your IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks) to analyze trends, administer Our Sites, prevent fraud, track visitor movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information. For example, we may log your IP address for system administration purposes. IP addresses are logged to track a user’s session. This gives us an idea of which parts of Our Sites users are visiting. We do not share the log files externally.
  • Cookies. We use “cookies” to keep track of some types of information while you are visiting Our Sites or using our services. Cookies are very small files placed on your computer, and they allow us to count the number of visitors to Our Sites and distinguish repeat visitors from new visitors. They also allow us to save user preferences and track user trends. We rely on cookies for the proper operation of Our Sites; therefore if your browser is set to reject all cookies, Our Sites will not function properly. Users who refuse cookies assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality. We do not link the cookies to any PII.
  • Web Beacons. “Web beacons” (also known as “clear gifs” and “pixel tags”) are small transparent graphic images that are often used in conjunction with cookies in order to further personalize Our Sites for our users and to collect a limited set of information about our visitors. We may also use web beacons in email communications in order to understand the behavior of our customers. We do not link the web beacons to any PII.
  • Information About You. When you register, enroll or place an order for any products or services, we collect information about you. For interactive content and community services where you may choose to have a public profile, we may display your non-PII information to other community members and visitors. You may choose to provide us with your photo(s) or video(s) and by providing us such content, you agree that we may make them available to other members and visitors. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose your PII to you or other users of our services.
  • Purchase Information. To process purchases, we may require your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card information. Such information is used primarily to process your order or as otherwise described herein. Credit card transactions are processed using industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and/or strong encryption (3DES) by a third party, which only uses your information for that purpose.
  • Emails and Telephone Calls. We require an email address from you when you register for our services. We use your email address for both transactional (e.g., order confirmation and renewal processing) and promotional (e.g., newsletters, new product offerings, special discounts, event notifications, special third-party offers) purposes. Email messages we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the emails, including whether the email was opened and what links (if any) were clicked. If you would rather not receive promotional emails from us, please see the section below labeled “Choice/Opt-Out.” We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to our services, such as service announcements and administrative messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. We may also contact you by telephone or text message (including to any wireless number you may provide to us) in connection with our services. If you would rather not receive telephone calls or text messages from us, you may ask to be removed from our contact list if you receive a call or text message from us. We fully comply with the requirements of the U.S. CAN-SPAM Act.
  • Demographic Data. Demographic data is also collected at Our Sites. We may use this data to tailor our visitors’ experience at Our Sites, showing them content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences. Some of this information may be shared with advertisers on a non-personally identifiable basis.
  • Online Survey Data. We may periodically conduct voluntary member surveys. We encourage our members to participate in such surveys because they provide us with important information regarding the improvement of our services. You may also volunteer for certain surveys that we may offer to our users, and any additional rules regarding the conduct of such surveys will be disclosed to you prior to your participation. We do not link the survey responses to any PII, and all responses are anonymous.
  • Public Forums. We may make discussion boards available to our users and visitors. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any PII. Please consult the community guidelines for each discussion board for other specific information.

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at office@reifslager.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Marketing communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

(i) requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or

(ii) if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry (if applicable for your region) of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and

(iii) in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent or by emailing us at office@reifslager.com or by using our subscription management tool.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of Your Information to Third Parties

  • Email List. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease the addresses on our list to anyone. We maintain an email list to keep interested parties informed about our offerings and events. Individuals must voluntarily request to join our mailing lists by signing up through a form or other means on Our Sites or providing us with their email address at an event, seminar, direct-mail response, or other channel.
  • Disclosure By Law. You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law, at the request of a third party, or if we, in our sole discretion, believe that disclosure is reasonable to comply with the law, requests or orders from law enforcement or any legal process, protect or defend our rights or property, or protect someone’s health or safety.
  • Disclosure to Trusted Third Parties By Us. We may share your non-PII with third parties, but not in a manner that would reveal your identity. We may share your PII, sometimes in conjunction with your non-PII with service providers that may be associated with us to perform functions on our behalf. For example, outsourced customer care agents or technology assistants may need access to your information to perform services for you. Your information will be treated as private and confidential by such service providers and not used for any other purpose than we authorize.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Age Restrictions

Our age restrictions for different services are set forth in each of Our Sites’ applicable Terms of Service. We do not target any of Our Sites or services to children under the age of 16, and in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, any information we may receive from users we believe to be under the age of 16 will be purged from our database.

Security

We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information stored in our databases. These measures include use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and/or strong encryption (3DES) technology during credit card transactions and administrator sessions, as well as other security measures which are applied to all data at rest and in transit. We will exercise reasonable care in providing for the secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet and accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws to include but not limited to privacy laws in the United States and General Data Protection Regulation in the European Union in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at office@reifslager.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Links to Other Sites

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites that may be linked to Our Sites.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of Our Sites may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Choice/Opt-Out

Click on the “unsubscribe” link on the bottom of the e-mail.

Google/DoubleClick

You may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Or you may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out page.

Facebook

In order to stop displaying our ads on your Facebook account, please manage your Facebook settings by clicking here: Facebook Settings

Updating Your Information

MRI provides users the following options for changing and modifying information previously submitted.

1. For any services where you have an account page, you may change your credit card (if applicable), e-mail address, password and other information from the account settings or preferences page; or

2. You can send mail or electronic mail to the address listed above, providing us with your account information and letting us know which information you wish to update.

Contacting Our Sites

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Our Site, or your dealings with any of Our Sites, please contact: office@reifslager.com.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

Your use of Our Sites, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and the applicable Terms and Conditions of Service. BY USING OUR SITES, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE APPLICABLE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SERVICE.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy page and any other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, or by other means, such as email, at our discretion.

Your continued use of any portion of Our Sites following posting of the updated Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

Notice To California Users

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we are providing the following details regarding the categories of personal information about California residents we have collected or disclosed within the preceding 12 months.

We collected, including through service providers, and disclosed the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, email address, birthday, profile name, as well as IP addresses, device IDs, mobile advertising IDs, and other similar identifiers;
  • Payment and financial information you provide when you purchase a Product or use certain features of the Platform;
  • Characteristics about you like any gender information you choose to provide when you register an account on the Platform;
  • Internet or other network activity information, including browsing and search history and other information about your use of the Platform;
  • Geolocation data derived from IP addresses;
  • Inferences drawn from any of the personal information above to create a profile or segment about you so we can provide you with personalized content and advertising.

We disclosed the categories of personal information above, including to our service providers and affiliates, for a range of operational business purposes – Please see Purposes for processing your personal data

Exercising Your California Privacy Rights

CCPA and other California law provides California residents with the additional rights listed below. You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by calling 866-230-2326 or by contacting us at office@reifslager.com. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request.

Right to Access: You have the right to know and access what data we have collected about you over the past 12 months, including:The categories of personal information we’ve collected about you;

  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;
  • The categories of personal information about you which we shared and/or sold;
  • The categories of third parties we have shared or sold personal information to; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete: You have the right to request that we delete personal information we have collected from you (and direct our service providers to do the same). In some instances, however, we may decline to honor your request where an exception applies.

Other Rights: You can request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. This request may be made once a year. You also have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights listed above.

 
 

©2021 MRI. All rights reserved.
Privacy PolicyTerms of Use